Friday 09 Oct 2026
main news image

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 3): The government on Thursday has announced key individual tax reforms aimed at reducing the cost of living for the middle 40% of earners (M40). 

The personal income tax relief threshold, which has been unchanged since 2010, will be raised from RM9,000 to RM12,000, Prime Minister Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim said when tabling Budget 2027 in Parliament on Friday.

Tax rates for residents individuals are reduced by 1%  across two brackets, RM70,000 to RM100,000 (down to 18%) and RM100,000 to RM150,000 (down to 24%).

The tax reliefs will be expanded to cover post-natal care, overall eldercare for parents and grandparents, sports shoes, educational fees and tuition for children, AI subscriptions, vaccinations and registered pet adoptions.

To maintain fiscal balance, the tax rate for individuals earning above RM1 million is set at 30%. 

Together, the increased relief threshold and rate cuts will generate up to RM1,600 in extra disposable income for approximately five million taxpayers.

Edited BySyed Azahedi
      Print
      Text Size
      Share